British Bistro recognises the importance of your privacy and treats personal information provided to us with respect and integrity. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Kindly note that when using this website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information but only in accordance with this Policy.

Collection

British Bistro collects personal information from a small number of sources including this website and directly from our customers. The type of personal information collected will be no more than simple contact details to enable us to communicate offers and promotions with you. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of any communications received from us.

Collection using this Website

When you use this website we may collect personal information which you provide to us, for example by registering or posting content to our site. This information includes your name, phone number, email address and information about the products that interest you.

Use of personal information

In general our policy is to only use your information for the purpose for which it was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use the information collected for any other related purpose for which you may reasonably expect it to be used.

Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

  • To assist in providing our services and products to you
  • To assist with any calls you make to us
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, and product development and research requirements

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information

  • where the law requires us to do so; and
  • to any closely related third parties only with your consent to do so.

Purpose for handling information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we handle personal information except where our collection or disclosure of the personal information is required by law. Personal information should only be handled for purposes notified or obvious to you, and only subsequently used or further communicated where not incompatible with these purposes.

Access and updating personal data

You are welcome to request access to any personal information held about you by British Bistro. To obtain this information please contact us using the contact details set out below.

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information or if you would like to make a complaint, then please contact us for assistance. We take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to our electronic records is limited by passwords to authorised personnel only. We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Changes in the future

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do we will post these changes on our website.

British Bistro, C1/2 Currambine Central, 1244 Marmion Avenue, Currambine, 6028

info@britishbistro.com.au